Privacy Policy: your data & Girls Rock Dublin

 

INTRODUCTION

 

We are Girls Rock Dublin and this Privacy Policy gives detailed information as to when and why we collect personal information from you, how we keep it secure and how we use it.

 

 

 

1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We collect information when you interact with us including (but not limited to) when you sign up for one of our camps or events. If you are a member of the media on our press contact list, we have added the necessary contact details manually to a list. We collect your personal information in a number of ways which are described below:

 

  1. When you contact us to sign up for an event

  2. When a family member (eg. camp attendee) nominates you as next of kin

  3. When you book tickets for an event (for example a gig)

  4. When you enter into a competition operated by us

  5. When you sign-up to volunteer

  6. When you make a donation

  7. When you respond to a survey we provide to you

  8. When you interact with us on social media (for example by ‘liking’ our pages on Facebook) depending on your privacy settings on such platforms

  9. When you complete online forms, such as for general contact

  10. If you otherwise contact us by telephone, email or post

 

 

 

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We collect information that is necessary to perform the services you have requested, to keep you informed with camps and related events. We may collect and process the following information from you:

 

Information obtained directly from you (for example, in person, over the phone, by post, or online. We may collect:

 

  1. Name

  2. Email address

  3. Postal address (if you require information by post)

  4. Contact telephone number

  5. Date of birth (camp attendees only)

  6. Contact Preference

  7. Information provided in correspondence when you contact us

  8. Information that you provide when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes

  9. Any particular access or dietary requirements relevant for attending a camp or event

 

 

 

 3. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

 

We use the information we hold about you for a number of purposes including to provide information you have asked for, to provide a service (or goods) you have requested from us, to request additional information from you, to develop and improve our services and to raise money for and otherwise operate our camps. Below we describe how and why we use this information and how long we retain it.

 

We may use your information to fulfil our obligations under a contract with you and to otherwise carry out our business. This includes:

 

  1. Contacting you in relation to camp and events

  2. Contacting you in relation to any competition you may have entered into with us

  3. For the internal administration of any of your interactions with us

  4. Processing your payments (we use a secure Paypal account for online payments)

  5. Contact you to respond to your queries (for example, if you email us with a question)

  6. Improving our websites and online services

 

 

If we have asked your permission to do so in advance we shall use your information to:

  1. Send you emails about events, fundraising and activities relating to Girls Rock Dublin

  2. Email you in relation to specific event or update about our camps and events

  3. Contact you to ask you to respond to surveys or take part in focus groups

  4. Continue to contact you in relation to opportunities to support our camps

 

 

In appropriate circumstances we shall use your information to fulfil our legal obligations which may include:

 

  1. The use of photography or CCTV recording equipment at the premises where a GRD event is located for monitoring and security purposes

  2. Detecting and reducing the risk of fraudulent transactions in person or online

  3. To keep our databases up to date

  4. Such other obligations as are imposed on us from time to time

  5. Deleting or updating the information we hold about you if we learn such information is inaccurate.

  6. Complying with your data rights (as further described below in section 5)

  7. Health and Safety implications if appropriate, for example reporting first aid incidents

 

 

 

4. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

 

We keep your personal information as long as necessary for the legal purposes set out above, or until requested by you to delete it from our records.

 

 

5. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

 

Girls Rock Dublin will not share, sell or otherwise make available your personal information to third parties without your express prior permission.

In the following rare cases, sharing may be necessary:

We may share your data with third parties who are performing services on our behalf (for example, where we use third party ticketing organisations), in order to comply with our legal obligations (for example fraud protection) or in order to enforce our rights, property or the safety of Girls Rock Dublin, our visitors or others.

 

We may share your personal information with organisations or service providers working on our behalf. For example this may include payment processing, database services, website hosting services, providers or online and/or cloud services, printing and mailing organisations, marketing agencies and email delivery services

 

If we have your permission, or it is otherwise made expressly clear in advance, we may share your personal information with other organisations such as competition organisers, sponsors and exhibition collaborators where it is made clear that such organisations shall be provided with and permitted to use your personal information, subject to such third parties’ terms (and privacy policy). We recommend that you check the data protection notices provided by such third parties and contact their Data Protection Officer (or equivalent) if you have any queries

 

If we are required to do so by law (for example under money laundering or charity law legislation, or under a court order) we may share your personal information with the police, other law enforcement or regulatory bodies or a government authority investigating unlawful activities.

 

 

 

6. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

 

You have certain rights under data protection laws in relation to the personal information we hold and are using about you. To exercise your rights, please use the contact details provided under the ‘Contact Us about your personal information’ section below.

 

Your rights include asking for a copy of the information we hold about you, having any inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, or to request that we stop using your personal information in a particular way (for example, you may request that we stop emailing you). Your data protection rights are summarised under the tab immediately below.

 

You have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, these rights include:

 

  1. To be informed about how we use your personal data (the purpose of this policy);

  2. To have accurate information held about you, and to have your details updated when they are inaccurate. If you prefer, you can contact us by email, by mail, or in person to update your details with us;

  3. To ask us to delete your data (often called the “right to be forgotten”). We might not always be able to delete it, under the law there are some circumstances in which we will need to, or are entitled to, hold on to it;

  4. To get a copy of your personal data. A subset of your data (limited to data that you have provided to us) is available in a machine-readable format if required;

  5. To object to how we use your data, and request that we stop using it for certain purposes. There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict such uses of your information, but we are entitled to refuse that request. However, we shall always stop using your data for email marketing purposes at your request.

  6. To withdraw your consent, where we are using your personal information with your consent (as described above in the ‘Why We Collect Your Personal Data and How we use it” section).

  7. To ask us to transfer your data to another organisation, where your data is held in a machine-readable, commonly used way, and can be safely transferred.

  8. The right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner (https://dataprotection.ie/docs/EN/Contact-us/m/11.htm) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

 

To exercise your rights, please use our contact details below.

 

We may request additional information so that we can verify your identity (and to ensure your personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it).

 

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Girls Rock Dublin is committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use.

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. This is done in a number of different way including:

 

  1. The country we send the data to might be approved by the European Commission as being sufficiently secure;

  2. The recipient is located in the United States and is a certified member of the approved EU-US Privacy Shield Scheme

  3. In all such cases we shall ensure that any transfer of your information is compliant with data protection law.

 

However, please note that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Your communications may be routed through a number of countries before being delivered. We cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our Website, however, once we have received your data, we will use adequate security procedures to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

8. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

We keep this Privacy Policy under review and will make changes from time to time. We may let you know about such changes by email, text, or another suitable method of communication. The latest version of this policy will always appear on this page.

 

 

9. CONTACT US ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries, exercise your rights or make a complaint relation to our use of your personal information, you may contact our Data Protection Officer using the following details:

Niamh O’Connor

Girls Rock Dublin

girlsrockdublin@gmail.com

 

Thank you.